Bhutan Visa Information

Visa Requirement in Bhutan:

All travelers, except Indian residents, require a visa for traveling to Bhutan.

In order to process Bhutan visa, we require a clear, readable color copy of passport (page containing a passport, no and face picture in JPEG or PDF format) at least 20 days prior to the date of entry into Bhutan. The remaining validity of the passport should be at least 6 months from the date of exit from Bhutan.

Tourism Council of Bhutan issues visa clearance letter closer to traveling date which we email or fax you or your local travel agent. Travelers are required to produce aforesaid visa clearance copy at the time of check-in for Druk Air flight while those entering Bhutan by surface via Phuentsholing or Samdrup Jonkhar, they are required to produce this Visa Clearance letter at the Immigration counter. Actual visa is stamped at passport on arrival in Bhutan.

Visa only service is not offered in Bhutan, guests have to buy a full-service tour package from the local tour operator that includes accommodation, guided tours, transfers etc.

Visa fee of US$ 40 (increased from Jan 2013) is included in the tour package cost.

Guests are required to have a multiple entry visas for India if they are traveling to Bhutan from India and again returning to India from Bhutan